Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
British Academy Core - Challenge-led grants: Early Childhood Development
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The purpose of this interdisciplinary research programme is to fund the evidence that will inform the policies and interventions capable of transforming the life chances and destinies of children in their early years in lower- and middle-income countries.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2019
- Start
- October 1, 2017
- Closing
- March 31, 2019
- Haiti share
- 20% of a 2.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2017 |
| Under way | September 30, 2017 |
| Closing | March 31, 2019 |
| Closed | March 31, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | July 1, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 31, 2019 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, July 1, 2017 to December 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2017 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-13-BA-GCRF-03 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$2.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. British Academy Core - Challenge-led grants: Early Childhood Development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-13-BA-GCRF-03