HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Tetra Tech International Development UK Ltd

M4D Utilities Phase 3

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Mobile for Development (M4D) Utilities Innovation Fund, supported by the UK Government (DFID) and the Scaling Off-Grid Energy Grand Challenge for Development (USAID), aims to test and scale the use of mobile to improve or increase access to energy, water and sanitation services. Launched in June 2013, the fund has completed two phases of funding and started its third and final phase of funding in 2017. So far (2018), the fund has competitively awarded grants to 43 organisations, including start-ups, mobile network operators, government utilities, academic institutions, and NGOs. These grants include; 25 energy, 13 water, 5 sanitation service providers. The fund is multi-country and has funded projects in 27 countries (17 SSA, 8 Asia, 1 Latin America, 1

more

Oceania). The Fund will award another 10 grants to organisations in May 2018. Grantee Portfolio: Phase 1 (2013-2015) Energy: African Solar Designs, EcoEnergy, Emergence BioEnergy, Fenix International, Kamworks, Lumos, M-KOPA, Mobisol, Persistent Energy Ghana (PEG), Telenor Pakistan Water: Development Workshop Angola, Nextdrop, Portland State University Phase 2 (2015-2017) Energy: Brighterlite Norway AS, d.light, Devery East Africa, Dialog Axiata, Gham Power Nepal, KopaGas, ME SOLshare Ltd., Product Health Ltd., SMS Energy Services, SNV, SunCulture, Village Infrastructure Angels (VIA) Water: Africa Water Enterprises, CityTaps, Lilongwe Water Board, Manobi, Safe Water Network, Upanda Ltd., Wonderkid Sanitation: Loowatt, Sanergy Phase 3 (2017-2019) Energy: Vitalite, Orange Madagascar, Orange Burkina Faso Water: CityTaps, Drinkwell Sanitation: Kampala Capital City Authority, Practical Action Bangladesh, Svadha https://www.gsma.com/mobilefordevelopment/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Mobile-for-Development-Utilities-Innovation-Fund-2017-Our-new-grantees.pdf https://www.gsma.com/mobilefordevelopment/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Mobile_for_Development_Utilities_Innovation_Fund_Catalogue_of_Grantees_v2.pdf Grantee map: https://www.gsma.com/mobilefordevelopment/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/M4D-Utilities-Annual-Report-2018-Grantee-Map.pd

Partner
Tetra Tech International Development UK Ltd
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since June 28, 2020
Start
October 1, 2016
Closing
June 28, 2020
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2020
Haiti share
5% of a multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2020
IATI identifier
GB-COH-3799145-781-200030GB
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingApril 30, 2020
ClosedJune 28, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2016IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2020Transactions
Planned closing dateApril 30, 2020IATI
Actual closing dateJune 28, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions14 transactions, December 31, 2016 to March 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-3799145-781-200030GBIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. M4D Utilities Phase 3. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-3799145-781-200030GB