HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International

Cash, protection and wash assistance to support vulnerable older people

Published title: Cash, protection and wash assistance to support vulnerable older people affected by the 2021 Earthquake in Nippes, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project will support 242 households with cash, protection and wash assistance to support vulnerable older people affected by the deterioration of the generalised humanitarian crisis in the South of Haiti, which is directly linked to the effects of the 7.2 magnitude earthquake of 14 August 2021, which struck the departments of Nippes, Sud and Grand'Anse in south of Haiti.

Partner
HelpAge International
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2023
Start
August 1, 2023
Closing
October 31, 2023
Disbursed as of
October 31, 2023
Haiti share
82% of a multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2023
IATI identifier
GB-COH-1762840-HUT710-HD08-01
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 1, 2023
ClosingOctober 31, 2023
ClosedOctober 31, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2023IATI
Planned startAugust 1, 2023IATI
First disbursementAugust 31, 2023Transactions
Actual closing dateOctober 31, 2023IATI
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2023Transactions
Planned closing dateOctober 31, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, August 31, 2023 to October 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SSNot reportedIATI
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Nouvelle Grande'Anse (FNGA)DisbursementOctober 31, 2023<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-1762840-HUT710-HD08-01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Cash, protection and wash assistance to support vulnerable older people. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-HUT710-HD08-01