HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International

Haiti Disaster Relief and Recovery

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project will serve the commune of Jéremie in the department of Grand d'Anse, the communes of Aquin, Cavallion and Cayes in the department of Sud, and the communes of Plaisance du Sud, and Petit trou de Nippes in the department of Nippes focusing on relief and recovery for 664 older people and their families (3906 beneficiaries).

Partner
HelpAge International
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 15, 2022
Start
November 15, 2021
Closing
September 15, 2022
Disbursed as of
October 31, 2022
Haiti share
1% of a multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2022
IATI identifier
GB-COH-1762840-HUT677-HU03-01
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 15, 2021
ClosingSeptember 15, 2022
ClosedSeptember 15, 2022

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 15, 2021IATI
Planned startNovember 15, 2021IATI
First disbursementNovember 30, 2021Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 15, 2022IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 15, 2022IATI
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions14 transactions, November 30, 2021 to October 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SSNot reportedIATI
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Nouvelle Grande'Anse (FNGA)DisbursementAugust 31, 2022<0.1
Fondation Nouvelle Grande'Anse (FNGA)DisbursementMay 31, 2022<0.1
Fondation Nouvelle Grande'Anse (FNGA)DisbursementFebruary 28, 2022<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-1762840-HUT677-HU03-01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Disaster Relief and Recovery. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-HUT677-HU03-01