Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International
Haiti Eyecare Programme reaching 500 older people
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To imporve the access of older people to eyecare prevention and treatment segvices through mobile and static clinics, with referral and support for surgery when required.
- Partner
- HelpAge International
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since May 2, 2014
- Start
- February 3, 2014
- Closing
- May 2, 2014
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2015
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 3, 2014 |
| Closing | May 2, 2014 |
| Closed | May 2, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 3, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | February 3, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | May 2, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 2, 2014 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2014 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, April 30, 2014 to March 31, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| HC | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-COH-1762840-HTI721-HC01-01 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Eyecare Programme reaching 500 older people. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-HTI721-HC01-01