HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International

Access to safer water and reduced waterborne diseases for 6600 people

Published title: Access to Safer Water and reduced waterborne diseases for 6600 people in remote Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project will help improve access to safe water and reduce waterborne diseases in Fond Jean Noel by providing rainwater harvesting systems and sensitization on hygiene/water treatment techniques. The goal of this project is to improve access to safe water for the 1,200 of the most vulnerable and to reduce the prevalence of waterborne diseases among 6,600 community members.

Partner
HelpAge International
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since February 12, 2015
Start
January 13, 2014
Closing
February 12, 2015
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2015
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2015
IATI identifier
GB-COH-1762840-HTI720-JE01-01
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 13, 2014
ClosingFebruary 12, 2015
ClosedFebruary 12, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 13, 2014IATI
Planned startJanuary 13, 2014IATI
First disbursementFebruary 28, 2014Transactions
Actual closing dateFebruary 12, 2015IATI
Planned closing dateFebruary 12, 2015IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions13 transactions, February 28, 2014 to March 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 28, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SSNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-1762840-HTI720-JE01-01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Access to safer water and reduced waterborne diseases for 6600 people. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-HTI720-JE01-01