HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International

Access to safe water and reduced waterborne diseases for 6,600 people

Published title: Access to Safe Water and Reduced Waterborne Diseases for 6,600 people in remote Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity provides co-funding to support a project aimed to improve access to safe water for 1,200 vulnerable people and to reduce the prevalence of waterborne diseases among 6,600 community members living in the localities of Platon, Talouis, Tilie, Lagarde, Lumaire and Latigue (Savanne Dubois) in the District of Fond Jean Noel, Marigot Commune, in the South East Department of Haiti. The targeted communities had very limited access to piped drinking and rainwater catchment or storing system and water collection can take a minimum of 2 hours. Students and the local health clinic patients also had no on-site access to water because the old rainwater harvesting and storage systems were destroyed by hurricanes. As a result, the area was prone

more

to waterborne related diseases which could be prevented through appropriate water treatment, and improved sanitation and hygiene practices. The project aimed to support 100 households either headed by an older person (55 years and over) who take care of grandchildren or households with a disabled person living there, as well as a complex which hosts the local clinic and a school through the installation of rain water harvesting systems, distribution of water-purifying pumps (in-kind by DFID), and health and hygiene promotion

Partner
HelpAge International
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed since June 8, 2015
Start
June 9, 2014
Closing
June 8, 2015
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2015
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2015
IATI identifier
GB-COH-1762840-HTI720-HC01-01
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJune 9, 2014
ClosingJune 8, 2015
ClosedJune 8, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 9, 2014IATI
Planned startJune 9, 2014IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 31, 2015Transactions
Actual closing dateJune 8, 2015IATI
Planned closing dateJune 8, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, June 30, 2014 to March 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
HCNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-1762840-HTI720-HC01-01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Access to safe water and reduced waterborne diseases for 6,600 people. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-HTI720-HC01-01