HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / HelpAge International

Age International Surge Fund for Covid-19

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Flexible funding to allow multi-country Covid-19 responses through local partners.

Partner
HelpAge International
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 22, 2020
Start
March 23, 2020
Closing
September 22, 2020
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2022
Haiti share
3% of a multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2022
IATI identifier
GB-COH-1762840-GID650-AG15-01
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 23, 2020
ClosingSeptember 22, 2020
ClosedSeptember 22, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 23, 2020IATI
Planned startMarch 23, 2020IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2020Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 22, 2020IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 22, 2020IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions17 transactions, March 31, 2020 to March 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SSNot reportedIATI
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre for Community Development Solutions (CCDS), ZimbabweDisbursementNovember 30, 2020<0.1
Centre for Community Development Solutions (CCDS), ZimbabweDisbursementOctober 31, 2020<0.1
Centre for Community Development Solutions (CCDS), ZimbabweDisbursementSeptember 30, 2020<0.1
Centre for Community Development Solutions (CCDS), ZimbabweDisbursementAugust 31, 2020<0.1
Centre for Community Development Solutions (CCDS), ZimbabweDisbursementJuly 31, 2020<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-COH-1762840-GID650-AG15-01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Age International Surge Fund for Covid-19. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-1762840-GID650-AG15-01