Data / Partner portfolio / Mannion Danniels
AmplifyChange Fund Projects Implemented
Published title: AmplifyChange Fund Projects Implemented in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This IATI activity file represents the grantees receiving AmplifyChange funding for their projects in Haiti. Certain projects may have been anonymised in the data for safety and security reasons. AmplifyChange is a multi-donor fund that supports civil society organisations who advocate for improved sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR). AmplifyChange offers both financial and capacity-building support to selected civil society organisations through a challenge fund model, where organisations submit applications in competitive funding rounds. AmplifyChange is managed by MannionDaniels in consortium with the African Women’s Development Fund and Global Fund for Women. AmplifyChange was tendered in 2013, established in 2014, and the first funding rounds were held in 2015. The number of donors have increased since the beginning to
more
a current total pot of approximately £90 million available for grant making (correct as of end-2017); the additional donor commitments have been extended to 2021. The donors include the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Denmark (Danida), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, the David and Lucile Packard Foundation, the William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, ViiV Healthcare, the Department of International Development (DFID) the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad), Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA) working with the Swedish Association for Sexuality Education (RFSU), and one anonymous donor. Please refer to the parent IATI activity of this country activity for more information on the Fund. AmplifyChange Fund support civil society organisations (CSOs) primarily in Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia, with some small grants being extended to organisations operating in Latin America, the Middle East and East Asia. Applicants can apply across four grant types: 1) Opportunity Grants: maximum 10,000 Euros over 1-year maximum 2) Strengthening Grants: between 40,000 – 100,000 Euros over 6 to 24 months 3) Network Grants: between 150,000 – 550,000 Euros over 2 years 4) Strategic Grants: between 550,000 to 2 million Euros over 2 years.
- Partner
- Mannion Danniels
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed, closing date November 30, 2021
- Start
- June 23, 2014
- Closing
- November 30, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 3, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 23, 2014 |
| Closing | November 30, 2021 |
| Closed | November 30, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 23, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 23, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 12, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | November 30, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, February 12, 2016 to April 3, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 12, 2016 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 17, 2017 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 18, 2017 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 3, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groupr d'Appui au developpement du Sud (GADES) | Commitment | April 3, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Initiative pour un Developpement Equitable en Haiti (IDEH) | Commitment | September 18, 2017 | <0.1 |
| Rezo Fanm Radyo Kominotè Ayisyen (REFRAKA) | Commitment | March 17, 2017 | <0.1 |
| Sopu Fanm pou Fanm | Commitment | February 12, 2016 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-COH-04105827-AMPLIFYCHANGE_Haiti | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. AmplifyChange Fund Projects Implemented. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-COH-04105827-AMPLIFYCHANGE_Haiti