Data / Partner portfolio / Food for the Hungry UK
Reduction of maternal and child mortality and morbidity
Published title: Reduction of Maternal and Child Mortality and Morbidity in Haiti, through improving nutrition, hygiene and maternal and child health-seeking behaviour.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project will improve nutrition, hygiene, and maternal and child health seeking behaviours among 793 pregnant women and 6,407 caregivers of children under five in Bellevue La Montagne and commune of Ken scoff in Haiti, thereby contributing to a reduction in the high maternal and under-five mortality and morbidity rates in these communities.;
- Partner
- Food for the Hungry UK
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction November 15, 2016
- Start
- July 1, 2014
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 15, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 26, 2014 |
| Under way | July 1, 2014 |
| Closed | November 15, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | June 26, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual start | July 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 13, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 15, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions21 transactions, June 26, 2014 to November 15, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 26, 2014 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| August 13, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 8, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 5, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 9, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 17, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 7, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 20, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 3, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 14, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 6, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 27, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 5, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 13, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 13, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 15, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 25, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 15, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Bellavue La Moutagne (BLM) and commune of Kenscoff. |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds transferred onward18 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | November 15, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | August 25, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | July 15, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | May 13, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | April 13, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | February 29, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | January 5, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | November 27, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | October 6, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | August 14, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | July 3, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | May 20, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | April 7, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | February 17, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | January 9, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | November 5, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | October 8, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Food for the Hungry Haiti | Disbursement | August 13, 2014 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-328273-GPAF-INN056 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reduction of maternal and child mortality and morbidity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-328273-GPAF-INN056