Data / Partner portfolio / CARE International UK
DFID Haiti Hurricane Matthew
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The proposed intervention will be a combination of cash and in-kind assistance. CARE will provide a range of emergency support including family houses and public infrastructure, installing sanitation facilities, providing safe water and hygiene kits, supporting safety and wellbeing through protection and psychosocial initiatives, and providing cash transfers. Five communities in Grande Anse will be targeted: Roseaux, Jeremie, Chambellan, Moron, and Dame-Marie.
- Partner
- CARE International UK
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since February 6, 2017
- Start
- July 6, 2016
- Closing
- February 6, 2017
- Disbursed as of
- October 31, 2019
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 6, 2016 |
| Closing | February 6, 2017 |
| Closed | February 6, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 6, 2016 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 6, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 21, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | February 6, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | February 6, 2017 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 4, 2017 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 1.6 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, November 21, 2016 to October 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 21, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 10, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 4, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-292506-GB638 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 23, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 23, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. DFID Haiti Hurricane Matthew. Partner portfolio, data as of October 23, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-292506-GB638