HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD

Rapid recovery of families affected by the earthquake of August 2021

Published title: Support for the rapid recovery of families affected by the panning of the earthquake of August 2021

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contribution to EA22 Earthquake August 14, 2021. Considerable losses and damage to infrastructure, many homes destroyed. Over 2000 died, over 12,000 were injured. Directly affected around 690,000 people. First stage of recovery proposes to: 1. Support the affected families in the fight against the trauma created by the earthquake. 2. Facilitate the agricultural recovery of 3,000 affected families; 3. Improve the living space of 200 affected families; 4. Support 2000 affected families in the resumption of their economic activities and the care of their children through the development of CASH transfer initiatives; 5. Carry out the organizational diagnosis of Caritas Haiti based on the CI Management Standards. Direct beneficiaries of recovery phase: 3000 families/ 15,000 people Geographical reach: Department of

more

Grand-Anse/ Diocese of Jérémie; Department of the South / Diocese of Cayes; Department of Nippes / Diocese of Anse-à-Veau / Miragoâne.

Partner
CAFOD
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date November 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
December 1, 2021
Closing
November 30, 2022
Disbursed as of
April 12, 2022
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 12, 2022
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-285776-HAI095
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 1, 2021
ClosingNovember 30, 2022
ClosedNovember 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 1, 2021IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementApril 12, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementApril 12, 2022Transactions
Planned closing dateNovember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, April 12, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 12, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveIATI
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Caritas Haiti National OfficeDisbursementApril 12, 20220.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-285776-HAI095IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberHAI095IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rapid recovery of families affected by the earthquake of August 2021. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI095