Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Rapid response to support communities affected by the 2021 earthquake
Published title: Caritas Haiti Rapid Response to support communities affected by the 2021 earthquake EA17-2021
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
A 7.2-magnitude earthquake quake struck 8 km (5 miles) from the town of Petit Trou de Nippes on August 14th 2021, about 150 km west of the capital Port-au-Prince, at a depth of 10 km, the USGS said. The earthquake is potentially bigger and shallower than the magnitude 7 earthquake that struck Haiti 11 years ago, killing tens if not hundreds of thousands of people, flattening buildings and leaving many homeless. Area most affected: southwestern part of the island, including the cities of Les Cayes and Jeremie and the surrounding area - these are the same communities affected by Hurricane Matthew in 2016. There is a very unstable situation in terms of civil unrest and gang activity - this has
more
increased after the assassination of the president in July. Traditionally a very poor area of the island, 80% unemployment rate in the past and highly food insecure As of 25th August there have been more than 2200 deaths, at least 130,000 houses damaged or destroyed, and at least a million people affected. Most pressing needs: Shelter; WASH; food; medical care; medicines. Caritas Haiti are planning a 2 month rapid response, 1 Sep – 31 Oct 2021, with a budget of 241,566 Euros. The response will target 1400 HHs (10,000 people) who have been affected by the earthquake and will be implemented by the Diocese of Cayes, Diocese of Jérémie, Diocese of Anse-à-Veau/Miragoane - under the coordination of Caritas Haiti. The response will focus on providing food kits, hygiene kits, water, health kits and PPE.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date October 31, 2021
- Start
- September 1, 2021
- Closing
- October 31, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- August 31, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 31, 2021 |
| Closing | October 31, 2021 |
| Closed | October 31, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | August 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | October 31, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, August 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas Haiti National Office | Disbursement | August 31, 2021 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI094 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI094 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rapid response to support communities affected by the 2021 earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI094