Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
WASH in Schools Project
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The WASH in Schools project comes within the wider Community Resttlement and Recovery Programme (CRRP) being implemented by CRS and co-funded by CAFOD. the CRRP programme aims to assist up to 25,000 households affected by the earthquake to resettle and reestablish their lives in their communities of origin. The programme is implemented in the communitieis of Carrefour, Solino, Christ Roi, Petionville and Mais Gate. This project enhances the 'pull factor' to motivate people to leave camps an returns to neighbourhoods. As the number of resettled households increases in these areas, the CRRP also seeks to include a focus on improving education service provision through a project to establish and reinforce participatory governance bodies, also known as conseil d'ecole (school council)
more
in Solino and Christ Roi. furthermore, CRS proposes to strengthen the operational capcity of school councils in Christ Roi and Solino with an initial focus on managing school sanitation which will be reinforced by teacher's provision of hygiene promotion activities with students.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed, closing date August 31, 2013
- Start
- October 1, 2012
- Closing
- August 31, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- January 29, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 29, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2012 |
| Closing | August 31, 2013 |
| Closed | August 31, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 29, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 29, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | August 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 29, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 29, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Relief Services, Haiti | Disbursement | January 29, 2013 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI087 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI087 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. WASH in Schools Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI087