Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Reconstruction of permanent housing in earthquake affected ares of Jacmel
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This reconstruction project is in response to the earthquake that struck Haiti on the 12th January 20120. Throughout the life cycle of this project 20 families will have their houses re-built after being made homeless from the damage and destruction caused by the earthquake.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed, closing date April 14, 2015
- Start
- August 7, 2012
- Closing
- April 14, 2015
- Disbursed as of
- February 24, 2015
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 24, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 7, 2012 |
| Closing | April 14, 2015 |
| Closed | April 14, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 7, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 7, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 10, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 24, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | April 14, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 transactions, August 10, 2012 to February 24, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 10, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 25, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 25, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 19, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 24, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward6 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | February 24, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | March 19, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | February 25, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | July 30, 2013 | 0.2 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | February 25, 2013 | 0.2 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | August 10, 2012 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI085 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI085 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reconstruction of permanent housing in earthquake affected ares of Jacmel. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI085