Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Reconstruction of permanent housing in Port au Prince
Published title: Reconstruction of permanent housing in earthquake affected ares of Port au Prince
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This reconstruction project is in response to the earthquake that struck Haiti on the 12th January 20120. Throughout the life cycle of this project. 50 families will have their houses re-built after being made homeless from the damgae and destruction caused by the earthquake.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction July 25, 2013
- Start
- August 15, 2012
- Closing
- April 14, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- July 25, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 25, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 7, 2012 |
| Closing | April 14, 2013 |
| Closed | July 25, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | August 7, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 15, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 15, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | April 14, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 25, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, August 7, 2012 to July 25, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI083 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI083 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Reconstruction of permanent housing in Port au Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI083