Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Strengthening the disaster risk management capacities of Caritas Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Progressio is implementing since September 2010 the project “Rebuilding a new and all-inclusive Haiti: strengthening Haitian civil society in rebuilding their country” with the support of CAFOD. During discussion between CAFOD and Caritas Haiti, the need was identified at Caritas Haiti to strengthen their operational and institutional capacities in their response to the earthquake in January 2010. Under this framework and taking into account that Caritas is developing several projects on disaster risk reduction in the capital as a result of the quake, CAFOD and Caritas requested Progressio a development worker expert in disaster risk management, in order to build their capacity in this field. The overall goal of this secondment is to strengthen the coordination, the technical and the
more
organizational capacities of Caritas Haiti National Office so they can better support their regional offices (diocesan) in the implementation of disaster risk reduction programs and projects
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 31, 2013
- Start
- June 1, 2011
- Closing
- May 31, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- January 25, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 25, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 1, 2011 |
| Closing | May 31, 2013 |
| Closed | May 31, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 25, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 25, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | May 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, July 25, 2011 to January 25, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI072 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI072 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening the disaster risk management capacities of Caritas Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI072