Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Caritas Haiti - Institutional Strengthening
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This is a capacity building project aims to support Caritas Haiti in developing and implementing its new strategic plan, which will reinforce the national and the diocese offices, and enable them to fulfil their role more effectively. This will be achieved through strengthening the Monitoring and Evaluation Unit and the sub-section on Disaster Risk Reduction which resulted from the new Institutional and Organisational Development Strategy (DIRO) for 2011-2015. This strategy aims to improve the measurement of the impact of activities implemented by the network and enhance its response in future emergencies. The project includes the recruitment of staff, training, field visits and provision to create simple monitoring tools and a database for the management of projects.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 31, 2013
- Start
- August 1, 2011
- Closing
- July 31, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- January 25, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 25, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2011 |
| Closing | July 31, 2013 |
| Closed | July 31, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 12, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 25, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, August 12, 2011 to January 25, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 16, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 24, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 25, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI071 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI071 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Caritas Haiti - Institutional Strengthening. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI071