Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Strengthening local capacities and agriculture to improve rural livelihoods
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Caritas Jacmel has worked in Fonds Jean Noel since 2005 in supporting health services, and livestock activities. The majority of this population are subsistence peasant farmers with an annual income of US$ 375 with some of them living in extreme poverty (less than a dollar a day). These small producers belong to an organisation, “l’association des fraternités de Fonds Jean Noël” made up of 14 peasants’ groups. Access to agricultural inputs and technical support is practically non-existent. In addition to that soil erosion and unsustainable farming practices have significantly decrease the productivity of land and the livelihoods of people living in this locality. The community is poorly served, both by the government bodies and non governmental organisations. This situation has
more
been compound by the fact that the community organisation and participation in decision making is weak. The project will strengthen farmers’ organisational structures and provide farmers with new agricultural tools, improved seeds, and other agricultural inputs, as beneficiaries have identified a huge need for agricultural activities and this will contribute to improving their lives and their livelihoods. They will be trained on modern agricultural techniques, on conservation and soil improvement and on management of farm income.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction February 22, 2013
- Start
- June 1, 2011
- Closing
- February 13, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- February 22, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 22, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 1, 2011 |
| Closing | February 13, 2013 |
| Closed | February 22, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 3, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 13, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | February 22, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, June 3, 2011 to February 22, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 3, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 14, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 29, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 24, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 22, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | February 22, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | September 24, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | June 29, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | February 14, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Caritas Diocésaine de Jacmel | Disbursement | June 3, 2011 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI069 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI069 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening local capacities and agriculture to improve rural livelihoods. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI069