Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Disaster Risk Reduction project in Morne L'Hopital
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
After the earthquake, Caritas Port-au-Prince has been involved in a disaster risk reduction project in Morne l’Hopital, the mountain that surrounds Port-au-Prince. This project presented to CAFOD will contribute to improve the environmental conditions of the population of Saint Jude Parish by reducing the potential risk of flooding and mudslides in Morne l’Hopital and by stabilizing and rehabilitating the ravines that endanger the communities living in the settlements below. This project is of particular importance, not just for the environmental rehabilitation/disaster mitigation and their infusion of much needed cash into destitute communities affected by the earthquake, but also because they represent a shift from relief to recovery and reconstruction – offering long term benefits for the targeted communities. With the
more
expertise of Caritas Port-au-Prince, the communities living in the areas will build labor-intensive rock walls throughout the course of the ravines, which will serve to break flood waters and trap topsoil runoff, protecting the watershed, preventing mudslides and decreasing flooding in Port au Prince. At the same time 10 community organizations will be supported by Caritas Port-au-Prince through training on soil conservation, tree nursery, reforestation and technical skills to make the system sustainable.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction July 25, 2013
- Start
- February 14, 2011
- Closing
- February 13, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- July 25, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 25, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 14, 2011 |
| Closing | February 13, 2013 |
| Closed | July 25, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 14, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | February 14, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 25, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 13, 2013 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 25, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 transactions, March 25, 2011 to July 25, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 25, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 14, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 14, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 25, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward4 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas de l'Archidiocese de Port-au-Prince | Disbursement | July 25, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Caritas de l'Archidiocese de Port-au-Prince | Disbursement | June 14, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Caritas de l'Archidiocese de Port-au-Prince | Disbursement | February 14, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Caritas de l'Archidiocese de Port-au-Prince | Disbursement | March 25, 2011 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI062 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI062 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Disaster Risk Reduction project in Morne L'Hopital. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI062