Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Strengthening Haitian civil society
Published title: Rebuilding a new and all-inclusive Haiti: strengthening Haitian civil society in rebuilding Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The powerful earthquake of 7.0 magnitudes (USGS) on the Richter scale affected Haiti, at 16.53hrs local time (GMT 21.53hrs). The earthquake happened 17km south-west of Port-au-Prince, the capital of Haiti. Aftershocks measured 5.9 and 5.5 respectively in the first hours after the quake and continue to occur. The Direction for Civil Protection (DCP) estimates that 222,517 people died, 300,600 were wounded and approximately 3 million have been affected by the earthquake, including 1.8 million who have lost their homes and are in need of shelter. Around 1,301,491 are the number of internally displaced people living in spontaneous/organized settlements and more than 600,000 have been displaced outside the earthquake affected areas. The Jesuit Refugee and Migrant Service (JRSM), one of the
more
Progressio partners, is currently managing 7 of these IDP camps accommodating 1,189 individuals. They are facing different kind of challenges because of not only the scale of the emergency but also their experience to manage such complex situation. One the other hand some Haitian Civil Society Organisations, long time Progressio Partners, feel marginalised from decision making processes on reconstruction. The project, Rebuilding a new and all inclusive Haiti: strengthening Haitian civil society in rebuilding their country has two components; a) monitoring the international aid for the reconstruction of Haiti (advocacy & communications) and b) institutional strengthening of the JRSM (camp management). The overall programme objective is to strengthen civil society and local government responses to the long term reconstruction and development of Haiti, especially those working on the Progressio core themes of governance/participation and environment:
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 31, 2013
- Start
- August 1, 2010
- Closing
- July 31, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- February 12, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 12, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2010 |
| Closing | July 31, 2013 |
| Closed | July 31, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 17, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 12, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, September 17, 2010 to February 12, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 17, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 12, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 18, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 2, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 12, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward5 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI061 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI061 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening Haitian civil society. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI061