Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
Support to the purchase of Caritas Port-au-Prince office and equipment
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
On January 12th 2010, Haiti was rocked by its strongest earthquake in more than 200 years, measuring 7.3 on the Richter scale. The earthquake struck the West, Southwest and Nippes department with the epicentre some 17 kms southwest of Haiti’s capitale, Port-au-Prince. The Port-au-Prince metropolitan area (including the towns of Port-au-Prince, Carrefour, Pétionville, Delmas, Tabarre, Cité-Soleil and Kenscoff) suffered a substantial amount of damage. The destruction of infrastructure is colossal. About 105,000 homes were totally destroyed and over 208,000 were damaged. More than 1,300 educational institutions and more than 50 hospitals and health centres have collapsed or are unusable. The Presidential Palace, Parliament, law courts, and most ministerial and public administration buildings have been destroyed. The Caritas Port-au-Prince office, located
more
near the national Palace, was totally destroyed together with the archbishop house and the historical cathedral of Port-au-Prince. Since the catastrophe, the office of Caritas Port-au-Prince was located in two rooms made available by Caritas Haiti. This grant is a contribution to Caritas Port-au-Prince for the purchase of a new office in order to improve their capacity to respond to the emergency and recovery operation in Haiti.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2010
- Start
- August 1, 2010
- Closing
- December 31, 2010
- Disbursed as of
- September 6, 2010
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 6, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2010 |
| Closing | December 31, 2010 |
| Closed | December 31, 2011 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 6, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 6, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, September 6, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 6, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caritas de l'Archidiocese de Port-au-Prince | Disbursement | September 6, 2010 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI060 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI060 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the purchase of Caritas Port-au-Prince office and equipment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI060