HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / ActionAid UK

Pilot of the Women-Led Community-Based Protection

Published title: Pilot of the Women-Led Community-Based Protection in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of this grant is to pilot ActionAid's Women-Led Community-Based Protection toolkit in two locations in Haiti - in order to provide feedback on how the tools have worked, to work with affected communities; and to collect a range of case studies and communication materials to embed future learning.

Partner
ActionAid UK
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2021
Start
March 1, 2021
Closing
October 31, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 21, 2021
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-274467-PPL2019_WLCBP_Haiti
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 1, 2021
Under wayMarch 1, 2021
ClosingOctober 31, 2021
ClosedOctober 31, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2021IATI
First commitmentMarch 1, 2021Transactions
Planned startMarch 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementJuly 21, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 21, 2021Transactions
Closing dateOctober 31, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 1, 2021 to July 21, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 1, 2021Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 21, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
ActionAid HaitiDisbursementJuly 21, 2021<0.1
ActionAid HaitiCommitmentMarch 1, 2021<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-274467-PPL2019_WLCBP_HaitiIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Pilot of the Women-Led Community-Based Protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-274467-PPL2019_WLCBP_Haiti