Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB
Urban Reconstruction project in the Desprez area, Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims at improving living conditions of the vulnerable urban population in Port -au -Prince, in particular in the neighbourhood of Desprez, in the Carrefour Feuilles area. PARAD links economic and social strengthning to infrastructure improvement (roads, corridors, Water Sanitation and Hygiene, ravines, retaining walls...). This projects builds on local participation both in planning and implementation.
- Partner
- Oxfam GB
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 31, 2019
- Start
- April 1, 2014
- Closing
- December 31, 2017
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2019
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2014 |
| Closing | December 31, 2017 |
| Closed | December 31, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | December 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 3.4 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions17 transactions, December 31, 2014 to March 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-202918-HAIC84 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Urban Reconstruction project in the Desprez area, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIC84