HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB

Relief and rehabilitation in response to Earthquake in Port au Prince- Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Oxfam's second phase response to the earthquake delivering humanitarian relief for the affected population & setting bases for the long -term reconstruction process; coverage in Port au Prince focus in Carrefour Feuilles. The area was choosen conidering previous support & key partner organizations that interacted with Oxfam & Oxfam International for a number of years; therefore focusing our humanitarian intervention and the middle and long term strategy in this area is an attempt to capitalize the history and position of those organizations and Oxfam's impact.

Partner
Oxfam GB
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date March 31, 2011Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
August 1, 2010
Closing
March 31, 2011
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2011
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2011
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-202918-HAIC04
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 1, 2010
ClosingMarch 31, 2011
ClosedMarch 31, 2011

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2010IATI
Planned startAugust 1, 2010IATI
Actual closing dateMarch 31, 2011IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2011Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed2.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
Disbursements2.1
Cumulative disbursements2.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, March 31, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2011Disbursements2.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-202918-HAIC04IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Relief and rehabilitation in response to Earthquake in Port au Prince- Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIC04