Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB
Livelihood Component for Haiti Earthquake Response - Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims at improving the livelihood situation in the households affected by the earthquake that struck Port -Au -Prince and surrounding areas on 12 January. Work will be done to rehabilitate existing livelihoods of the targeted population. Activities will include: assessment, Cash for work, training, monitoring, promotion of income generating activities. Project will also look at supporting small to medium size enterprises that create employment and provide essential services to the community, as this will widen the impact of our interventions.
- Partner
- Oxfam GB
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 31, 2011
- Start
- January 13, 2010
- Closing
- January 12, 2011
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2011
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 13, 2010 |
| Closing | January 12, 2011 |
| Closed | January 12, 2011 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 13, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 13, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | January 12, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | January 12, 2011 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 5.6 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-202918-HAIB95 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Livelihood Component for Haiti Earthquake Response - Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIB95