Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB
Promoting Local Development in the Northeast of Haiti
Published title: Promoting Local Development in the Northeast of Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to contributing towards designing and implementing a consensual rural development plan with participatory, gender equity and territorial approaches in three target municiapalities in the Hillside sub -region of the Northeast. This plan will facilitate accountable and effective local government structures and sustainable livelihood for small scale farmers in the target municipalities. The following outcomes will be achieved: •Presence and active participation of women and youth in decision making processes •Inclusive decision making processes around sub -regional development strategies and priorities
- Partner
- Oxfam GB
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 31, 2011
- Start
- September 1, 2009
- Closing
- July 31, 2011
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2011
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 1, 2009 |
| Closing | July 31, 2011 |
| Closed | July 31, 2011 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 1, 2009 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | July 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | July 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-202918-HAIB89 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Promoting Local Development in the Northeast of Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIB89