Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB
Pilot Activities in Alternative Energy
Published title: Pilot Activities in Alternative Energy in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims to contribute towards addressing the issue of energy poverty in Haiti as well to create an understand of the structural and social -economic factors that contribute to energy poverty, as well as the effect on environmental problems being faced as a result of the exploitation of natural resources in the energy production. The objective is to improve efficiency production and use of traditional energy as alternative source as well as to explore new energy source
- Partner
- Oxfam GB
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 31, 2012
- Start
- May 1, 2009
- Closing
- March 31, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 1, 2009 |
| Closing | March 31, 2012 |
| Closed | March 31, 2012 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 1, 2009 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-202918-HAIB86 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Pilot Activities in Alternative Energy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIB86