Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB
Access to Financial Services for Haitian Small Farmers in the North & Northest
Published title: Access to Financial Services for Haitian Small Farmers in the North & Northest
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project continue to strengthen this year the capacity of farmers and women's groups in access to agricultural credit with a focus on entrepreneurship among the youth. In this regard, the main excpected activities for this project are : -Training of youth entrepreneurship, 20% of women at least; -strengthen the capacity of farmer organizations of producers to access and properly manage the loan fund. -Form three mutual solidarity with women selling rice in the North East; -Support the networking of the mutual solidarity in Carice.
- Partner
- Oxfam GB
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 30, 2012
- Start
- July 9, 2009
- Closing
- July 30, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- March 31, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 9, 2009 |
| Closing | July 30, 2012 |
| Closed | July 30, 2012 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 9, 2009 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 9, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | July 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | July 30, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-202918-HAIB73 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Access to Financial Services for Haitian Small Farmers in the North & Northest. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIB73