HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Oxfam GB

Disaster Risk Reduction Preparedness in Nippes - Port-au-Prince- Haiti

Published title: Disaster Risk Reduction Preparedness in Nippes - Port-au-Prince- Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This is the second phase of a wider programme of the Haitian Civil Protection supported by the World Bank focussing on the reduction of the vulnerability of the communities through capacity building, awareness raising and mitigation activities. Specifically, project aims at reinforcing the organizational & institutional capacities of the municipalities & desaster risk management comettees to establish a sustainable Disaster Risk & Reduction system in 11 municipality of the West department & 5 municipality of Nippes targetted by this project.

Partner
Oxfam GB
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 31, 2013Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 1, 2009
Closing
May 31, 2011
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2013
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2013
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-202918-HAIB61
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2009
ClosingMay 31, 2011
ClosedMay 31, 2011

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2009IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2009IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2010Transactions
Actual closing dateMay 31, 2011IATI
Planned closing dateMay 31, 2011IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2012Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed1.2IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2010-11, US$1.0 million110-11FY2011-12, US$<0.1 million<0.111-12FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13FY2009-10, US$0.3 million0.309-10FY2010-11, US$1.0 million110-11FY2011-12, US$<0.1 million<0.111-12FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
Disbursements0.31.0<0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.31.31.31.2

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, March 31, 2010 to March 31, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2010Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2011Disbursements1.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2012Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-202918-HAIB61IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Risk Reduction Preparedness in Nippes - Port-au-Prince- Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-202918-HAIB61