HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid

DRA Melissa Response Programme

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Following Hurricane Melissa, which struck Haiti at the end of October 2025, Christian Aid will support crisis-affected and vulnerable people in the South. This response is funded by the Dutch Relief Alliance through Cordaid, as part of a Joint Response involving four other stakeholders: CARE, World Vision, Plan Haiti, and World Relief/Tearfund. As a delivery model, Christian Aid is partnering with a national implementing organisations to provide short-term, life-saving assistance to 7,500 individuals. The intervention will take place in the Sud department, particularly in Camp-Perrin, Les Cayes and in partnership with local organisation KORAL. The response will be an integrated, multi-sectoral approach combining: WASH (distribution of hygiene kits, hygiene promotion and cholera awareness, and rehabilitation of community water points) Multi-Purpose

more

Cash (MPC) to address the most urgent needs of the community. Based on the experience of our local partners in delivering humanitarian assistance in Sud, MPC is the preferred modality among the community. It is efficient, enables households to purchase the items they need, and provides flexibility to cover a variety of urgent needs, such as food security and shelter.

Partner
Christian Aid
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closing since May 11, 2026
Start
November 12, 2025
Closing
May 11, 2026
Disbursed as of
December 2, 2025
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 2, 2025
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2444
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 12, 2025
ClosingMay 11, 2026

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 12, 2025IATI
Planned startNovember 12, 2025IATI
First disbursementDecember 2, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 2, 2025Transactions
Actual closing dateMay 11, 2026IATI
Planned closing dateMay 11, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 2, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 2, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
No
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Konbit Pou Ranfose Aksyon Lakay (KORAL)DisbursementDecember 2, 20250.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2444IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. DRA Melissa Response Programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2444