Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid
DRA Hurricane Melissa Response Programme
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Following Hurricane Melissa, which struck Haiti at the end of October 2025, Christian Aid will support crisis-affected and vulnerable people in the South. This response is funded by the Dutch Relief Alliance through Cordaid, as part of a Joint Response involving four other stakeholders: CARE, World Vision, Plan Haiti, and World Relief/Tearfund. As a delivery model, Christian Aid is partnering with a national implementing organisations to provide short-term, life-saving assistance to 7,500 individuals. The intervention will take place in the Sud department, particularly in Torbeck, Côteaux, and Chardonnières, in partnership with local organisations Haiti Survie. The response will be an integrated, multi-sectoral approach combining: WASH (distribution of hygiene kits, hygiene promotion and cholera awareness, and rehabilitation of community water points)
more
Multi-Purpose Cash (MPC) to address the most urgent needs of the community. Based on the experience of our local partners in delivering humanitarian assistance in Sud, MPC is the preferred modality among the community. It is efficient, enables households to purchase the items they need, and provides flexibility to cover a variety of urgent needs, such as food security and shelter.
- Partner
- Christian Aid
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closing since May 11, 2026
- Start
- November 12, 2025
- Closing
- May 11, 2026
- Disbursed as of
- February 16, 2026
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 16, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 12, 2025 |
| Closing | May 11, 2026 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 12, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 12, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 10, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 16, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | May 11, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | May 11, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, December 10, 2025 to February 16, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2443 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. DRA Hurricane Melissa Response Programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2443