Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid
Save lives, ensure dignity and safety for the displaced
Published title: "Sove Lavi, Asire Dinyite ak Sekirite Deplase yo" (Save Lives, Ensure Dignity and Safety for the Displaced)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The "Sove Lavi, Asire Dinyite ak Sekirite Deplase yo" (Save Lives, Ensure Dignity and Safety for the Displaced) project is a seven-month humanitarian initiative by Christian Aid, in partnership with local organisation Haïti Survie. The project, which started in September 2025 and is set to finish in April 2026, aims to help 3,500 internally displaced persons (IDPs) in three formal displacement sites in Port-au-Prince. The total funding allocated to Haiti Survie for the project is €285,446.55. The project focuses on a multi-sectoral response to the needs of people displaced by gang violence, with a focus on food security, water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH), and essential non-food items (NFIs). Key activities include: Cash Assistance: Two rounds of unconditional cash transfers will
more
be given to 600 of the most vulnerable households. This is designed to help them meet their basic food and NFI needs. WASH Support: The project will provide over 200,000 litres of safe drinking water and over 200,000 litres of water for domestic use across the three sites. It will also distribute hygiene kits to 700 households and conduct insecticide spraying to reduce pest-related health risks. Shelter: To improve living conditions and offer protection from the weather, 150 tarpaulins will be installed for 700 IDPs who are living in exposed, open-air conditions. The direct beneficiaries will be identified through a household-level vulnerability assessment. The selection process will prioritise female-headed households, families recently displaced by violence, and households with vulnerable individuals like children under five, pregnant women, older people, and people with disabilities. Christian Aid will work closely with its local partner, Haïti Survie, which has over 15 years of experience in humanitarian response in Port-au-Prince. Haïti Survie will manage a significant portion of the project budget and participate in all stages of the project, including planning and evaluation.
- Partner
- Christian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closing since April 15, 2026
- Start
- September 15, 2025
- Closing
- April 15, 2026
- Disbursed as of
- February 16, 2026
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 16, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 15, 2025 |
| Closing | April 15, 2026 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 15, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 15, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 8, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 16, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | April 15, 2026 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | April 15, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, October 8, 2025 to February 16, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Funds transferred onward2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2410 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Save lives, ensure dignity and safety for the displaced. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2410