Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid
Haiti Survie - Strengthening advocacy capacities for COP30
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project will be implemented in Haiti and the Dominican Republic, particularly in border areas, and aims to build the capacity of civil society organisations to participate in a more structured and influential way in advocacy processes on climate change, human rights, gender and mining. It is the result of a consultation process between Haiti Survie, the Afro-descendants group, the CANLA network and other partners, including ATALC, which is working on the issue of climate change in the LAC region, and builds on the achievements of previous projects, particularly in the North-East department of Haiti. The aim is to set up a network in the north-east of the country, strengthen the existing network in the south, and encourage synergy between
more
Haitian and Dominican CSOs. By encouraging exchanges between these players and linking them up with the CANLA regional network, the project will help to amplify the voice of Caribbean civil society, particularly Haitian and Dominican, from an island perspective, in negotiating forums, particularly in the run-up to COP 30.
- Partner
- Christian Aid
- Stage
- Under way since July 14, 2025
- Start
- July 14, 2025
- Closing
- July 31, 2027
- Disbursed as of
- July 16, 2025
- Haiti share
- 50% of a multi-country award
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 16, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 14, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 14, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | July 14, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 16, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 16, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 31, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, July 16, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 16, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haiti Survie | Disbursement | July 16, 2025 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2325 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Survie - Strengthening advocacy capacities for COP30. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2325