HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid

UNPBF - SJM-Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project capacitates and strengthens at-risk rural women's leadership in two conflict affected departments of Haiti, North-East and South, tackling the systemic exclusion of women from Natural Resources Management (NRM) processes on land and land rights. Compounding vulnerabilities have resulted in direct and structural violence against women and young women (18-34), deeply impacted by the insecurity, gender, climate nexus. Adopting a human-centered, feminist peacebuilding approach, the project strengthens women, women’s organizations, networks and informal structures, ensures access to justice, safe structures to engage constructively in policy processes, provides opportunities for green social and economic leadership, and builds rural women’s agency as catalysts for sustainable peace, within a highly patriarchal Haitian society. This amplifies the voice and influence of at-risk rural

more

women, bolstering civil society – state relations, as guarantors of women's land rights and bolsters accountability to ensure non-repetition, with tangible dividends for sustainable peace. SJM-Solidarité Fwontalyé: Drawing expertise on their peacebuilding expertise, migrants’ rights, protection of the environment, working with migrants, IDPs and vulnerable women and youth, on EU, IOM, UNHCR initiatives in the target areas.

Partner
Christian Aid
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since January 8, 2025
Start
January 8, 2025
Closing
January 7, 2027
Disbursed as of
July 21, 2025
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 21, 2025
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2207
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 8, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 8, 2025IATI
Planned startJanuary 8, 2025IATI
First disbursementFebruary 23, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 21, 2025Transactions
Planned closing dateJanuary 7, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, February 23, 2025 to July 21, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 23, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 19, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 21, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Service Jesuite aux Migrants/Solidarite Fwontalye - HaitiDisbursementJuly 21, 20250.1
Service Jesuite aux Migrants/Solidarite Fwontalye - HaitiDisbursementMarch 19, 2025<0.1
Service Jesuite aux Migrants/Solidarite Fwontalye - HaitiDisbursementFebruary 23, 2025<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2207IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. UNPBF - SJM-Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2207