Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid
UNPBF - moufhed
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project capacitates and strengthens at-risk rural women's leadership in two conflict affected departments of Haiti, North-East and South, tackling the systemic exclusion of women from Natural Resources Management (NRM) processes on land and land rights. Compounding vulnerabilities have resulted in direct and structural violence against women and young women (18-34), deeply impacted by the insecurity, gender, climate nexus. Adopting a human-centered, feminist peacebuilding approach, the project strengthens women, women’s organizations, networks and informal structures, ensures access to justice, safe structures to engage constructively in policy processes, provides opportunities for green social and economic leadership, and builds rural women’s agency as catalysts for sustainable peace, within a highly patriarchal Haitian society. This amplifies the voice and influence of at-risk rural
more
women, bolstering civil society – state relations, as guarantors of women's land rights and bolsters accountability to ensure non-repetition, with tangible dividends for sustainable peace. MOUFHED will be responsible for all the gender and social justice aspects for women and young people in the project.
- Partner
- Christian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since January 8, 2025
- Start
- January 8, 2025
- Closing
- January 7, 2027
- Disbursed as of
- September 5, 2025
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 5, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 8, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 8, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 8, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 23, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 5, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 7, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, February 23, 2025 to September 5, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 13, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 5, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouvement des Femmes Haitiennes pour l'Education et le Developpement | Disbursement | September 5, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Mouvement des Femmes Haitiennes pour l'Education et le Developpement | Disbursement | March 13, 2025 | <0.1 |
| Mouvement des Femmes Haitiennes pour l'Education et le Developpement | Disbursement | February 23, 2025 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2206 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNPBF - moufhed. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2206