Data / Partner portfolio / Christian Aid
UNPBF - Haiti Survie
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project capacitates and strengthens at-risk rural women's leadership in two conflict affected departments of Haiti, North-East and South, tackling the systemic exclusion of women from Natural Resources Management (NRM) processes on land and land rights. Compounding vulnerabilities have resulted in direct and structural violence against women and young women (18-34), deeply impacted by the insecurity, gender, climate nexus. Adopting a human-centered, feminist peacebuilding approach, the project strengthens women, women’s organizations, networks and informal structures, ensures access to justice, safe structures to engage constructively in policy processes, provides opportunities for green social and economic leadership, and builds rural women’s agency as catalysts for sustainable peace, within a highly patriarchal Haitian society. This amplifies the voice and influence of at-risk rural
more
women, bolstering civil society – state relations, as guarantors of women's land rights and bolsters accountability to ensure non-repetition, with tangible dividends for sustainable peace. Haiti Survie: is responsible for the natural resource management, climate and renewable energy components, as well as the SCLR component, with technical support from Christian Aid.
- Partner
- Christian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Under way since January 8, 2025
- Start
- January 8, 2025
- Closing
- January 7, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 17, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 8, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 8, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 8, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 3, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 17, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 7, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, March 3, 2025 to September 17, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 3, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 13, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2199 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNPBF - Haiti Survie. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1105851-PRJ2199