HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Save The Children International

Haiti Water Facility

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The overall objective of this project is to support Haiti to achieve its sanitation Millennium Development Goal targets through a comprehensive replicable urban and peri-urban sanitation programme. The specific objective of the project is to ensure increased sanitation coverage for poor people through the support of planned sewerage programmes the social marketing of latrines Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) programmes in urban schools and the implementation of community-level ecosan latrines.

Partner
Save The Children International
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the closing date passed on August 31, 2016 and the last transaction is dated September 30, 2021.
Start
March 1, 2013
Closing
August 31, 2016
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2021
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-1076822-82600745
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 1, 2013
Under wayMarch 1, 2013
ClosingAugust 31, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentMarch 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startMarch 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Planned closing dateAugust 31, 2016IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.3IATI
Disbursed2.2IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.5 million0.513-14FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.5 million0.513-14FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments2.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.50.80.6−0.0−0.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.30.81.62.22.22.22.2

Records and documents

Transactions21 transactions, March 1, 2013 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 1, 2013Commitment2.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentPrincipal objective, in support of an action programIATI
ZZZ-zz-99Not reportedIATI
Funds transferred onward21 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 2021−0.0
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 2021−0.0
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 2020−0.0
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 2017<0.1
Name not shownExpenditureDecember 31, 2016−0.0
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 20160.2
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 20160.1
Name not shownExpenditureMarch 31, 20160.1
Name not shownExpenditureDecember 31, 20150.2
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 20150.2
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 20150.1
Name not shownExpenditureMarch 31, 20150.2
Name not shownExpenditureDecember 31, 20140.2
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 20140.1
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 20140.1
Name not shownExpenditureMarch 31, 20140.1
Name not shownExpenditureDecember 31, 20130.1
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 30, 20130.2
Name not shownExpenditureJune 30, 20130.1
Name not shownExpenditureMarch 31, 2013<0.1
Name not shownCommitmentMarch 1, 20132.3
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-1076822-82600745IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Water Facility. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1076822-82600745