HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Frontlineaids

Core funding to support the Frontline AIDS strategy

Published title: Core funding to support the Frontline AIDS strategy: PR02 Health and Community Systems Strengthening

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

We are a global movement igniting innovations that break through social, political and legal barriers that stand in the way of a future free from AIDS. This is one of six child projects under the Frontline AIDS core funding project. For more information on the parent project, please refer to 'Core funding to support the Frontine AIDS Strategy'. Under this area of work, we will use core funding provided to support our Strategy to support community-based organisations to be connected and effective elements of health systems. Frontline AIDS will continue to focus on strengthening the community response, supporting organisations to strengthen their impact on HIV. It is our intention that wherever we work, strong community-based organisations will address the HIV

more

and SRHR needs of their communities by working to build resilient and sustainable systems for health.

Partner
Frontlineaids
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2020
Start
March 23, 2016
Closing
December 31, 2020
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2018
Haiti share
2% of a multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2018
IATI identifier
GB-CHC-1038860-28437-02
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 23, 2016
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 23, 2016IATI
Planned startMarch 23, 2016IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2020IATI
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions14 transactions, March 31, 2017 to September 30, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Promoteurs Objectif Zerosida (POZ)DisbursementMarch 31, 2018<0.1
Asia-Pacific Transgender Network (APTN)DisbursementMarch 31, 2018−0.0
Promoteurs Objectif Zerosida (POZ)DisbursementMarch 31, 2017<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-CHC-1038860-28437-02IATI
Other organization identifierPPR-28437IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Core funding to support the Frontline AIDS strategy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-1038860-28437-02