HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Haiti Earthquake response 2021

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti Earthquake response 2021 for HEROS humanitarian emergency response operations and stabilisation programme

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date June 30, 2024Recorded as active; the closing date passed on June 30, 2024 and the last transaction is dated June 7, 2023.
Start
August 18, 2021
Closing
June 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 7, 2023
IATI identifier
GB-1-205176-121
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 4, 2020
Under wayAugust 18, 2021
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedJune 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 4, 2020Transactions
Actual startAugust 18, 2021IATI
Planned startAugust 18, 2021IATI
First disbursementSeptember 28, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2022IATI
Last disbursementJune 7, 2023Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.10.20.1<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.50.6

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, June 4, 2020 to June 7, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 4, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 17, 2021Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 25, 2022Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 5, 2023Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 28, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 29, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 1, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 4, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 1, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 7, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 22, 2021Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 17, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 25, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 21, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 6, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 14, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 22, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 27, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 26, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 7, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on24 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CANADEMDisbursementJune 7, 2023<0.1
CANADEMCommitmentJune 5, 2023<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementAugust 26, 2022<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementJune 27, 2022<0.1
CANADEMDisbursementApril 22, 20220.1
CANADEMDisbursementApril 14, 2022<0.1
CANADEMDisbursementApril 6, 2022<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementFebruary 28, 2022<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementFebruary 21, 2022<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementJanuary 28, 2022<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementJanuary 25, 2022<0.1
CANADEMCommitmentJanuary 25, 20220.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementJanuary 17, 2022<0.1
Name not shownExpenditureDecember 22, 2021−0.2
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementDecember 7, 2021<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementDecember 1, 2021<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementNovember 4, 2021<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementNovember 4, 2021<0.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementOctober 1, 20210.1
Palladium International Ltd (UK)DisbursementOctober 1, 2021<0.1
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 29, 20210.2
Name not shownExpenditureSeptember 28, 20210.2
Palladium International Ltd (UK)CommitmentAugust 17, 20210.2
Palladium International Ltd (UK)CommitmentJune 4, 20200.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-205176-121IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Earthquake response 2021. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-205176-121