HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) is a component of Response to Haiti Earthquake: January 2010 reported by FCDO with a funding type of 105 - Humanitarian assistance and a budget of £330,189. It works in the following sector(s): Material relief assistance and services.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2013
Start
January 13, 2010
Closing
September 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 30, 2012
IATI identifier
GB-1-201483-123
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 13, 2010
ClosingMarch 31, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 13, 2010IATI
Planned startMay 7, 2010IATI
First commitmentMay 25, 2010Transactions
First disbursementJune 10, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementJune 10, 2010Transactions
Closing dateMarch 31, 2012IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$0.5 million0.509-10FY2011-12, US$−0.0 million−0.011-12FY2009-10, US$0.5 million0.509-10FY2011-12, US$−0.0 million−0.011-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.5−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, May 25, 2010 to March 30, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 25, 2010Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 10, 2010Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 30, 2012Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 30, 2012−0.0
United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)DisbursementJune 10, 20100.5
United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)CommitmentMay 25, 20100.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-201483-123IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-201483-123