HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Ministry of Defence (Mod) Ship Providing Support to Haiti

Published title: Ministry of Defence (Mod) Ship Providing Support to Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity Ministry of Defence (Mod) Ship Providing Support to Haiti is a component of Response to Haiti Earthquake: January 2010 reported by FCDO with a funding type of 105 - Humanitarian assistance and a budget of £672,205. It works in the following sector(s): Material relief assistance and services.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since July 31, 2012
Start
January 13, 2010
Closing
July 31, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 9, 2011
IATI identifier
GB-1-201483-115
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 13, 2010
ClosingJanuary 31, 2011
ClosedJuly 31, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 13, 2010IATI
Planned startJanuary 20, 2010IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2010Transactions
First commitmentDecember 13, 2010Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2011IATI
Last disbursementMarch 9, 2011Transactions
Actual endJuly 31, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.0IATI
Disbursed1.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$<0.1 million<0.109-10FY2010-11, US$1.0 million1.010-11FY2009-10, US$<0.1 million<0.109-10FY2010-11, US$1.0 million1.010-11

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported1.0
Disbursements<0.11.0
Cumulative disbursements<0.11.0

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, March 31, 2010 to March 9, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 13, 2010Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2010Disbursements1.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 11, 2010Disbursements−0.9IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 14, 2010Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 9, 2011Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UK - Ministry of DefenceDisbursementMarch 9, 2011<0.1
UK - Ministry of DefenceDisbursementDecember 14, 20100.9
UK - Ministry of DefenceCommitmentDecember 13, 20101.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-201483-115IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ministry of Defence (Mod) Ship Providing Support to Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-201483-115