HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Handicap International Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity Handicap International Haiti is a component of Response to Haiti Earthquake: January 2010 reported by FCDO with a funding type of 105 - Humanitarian assistance and a budget of £496,124. It works in the following sector(s): Relief co-ordination and support services.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2011
Start
January 13, 2010
Closing
December 31, 2011
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 20, 2010
IATI identifier
GB-1-201483-114
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 13, 2010
ClosingJune 17, 2010
ClosedDecember 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 13, 2010IATI
Planned startJanuary 19, 2010IATI
First commitmentJanuary 27, 2010Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2010Transactions
Closing dateJune 17, 2010IATI
Last disbursementDecember 20, 2010Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2011IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IATI
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, US$0.4 million0.409-10FY2010-11, US$0.4 million0.410-11FY2009-10, US$0.4 million0.409-10FY2010-11, US$0.4 million0.410-11

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reported
Disbursements0.40.4
Cumulative disbursements0.40.8

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 27, 2010 to December 20, 2010

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 27, 2010Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2010Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 20, 2010Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Handicap International (UK)DisbursementDecember 20, 20100.4
Handicap International (UK)CommitmentJanuary 27, 20100.8
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-201483-114IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Handicap International Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-201483-114