HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / MAEDI

Programmed Food Aid / Support for school canteens

Published title: Aide Alimentaire Programmée / Appui aux cantines scolaires

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Achat de productions locales de céréales et de légumineuses auprès des coopératives agricoles haïtiennes pour fournir le Programme national de cantines scolaires et permettre la distribution de repas chauds dans des écoles. Cette démarche s'inscrit dans le cadre de la politique nationale de cantines scolaires où la France reste un précurseur en matière d'achats de productions locales et de légumineuses. La France veille en effet ainsi au maintient des revenus des agriculteurs et à la qualité nutritive des aliments distribués.

Partner
France, MAEDI
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 26, 2024Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2019 and the last transaction is dated December 26, 2024.
Planned start
February 1, 2019
Closing
December 31, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Sud, Sud-Est, Grande Anse
Last transaction
December 26, 2024
IATI identifier
FR-6-HT-209DBM1081
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2019
Under wayDate not reported
ClosingDecember 31, 2019
ClosedDecember 26, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentFebruary 1, 2019Transactions
Planned startFebruary 1, 2019IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2019IATI
First disbursementDecember 26, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 26, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.0IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.9
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.9

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, February 1, 2019 to December 26, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 1, 2019Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 26, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations3 departments, 12 places named, 12 places with coordinates
DepartmentsSud, Sud-Est, Grande Anse
Places named by the sourceAken, Ansdeno, Arrondissement de Bainet, Arrondissement de Belle-Anse, Arrondissement de Corail, Arrondissement de Jacmel, Arrondissement de Port-Salut, Arrondissement des Cayes, Arrondissement des Chardonnières, Arrondissement des Coteaux, Jeremi, Sud
Places with coordinates12
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-6-HT-209DBM1081IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Programmed Food Aid / Support for school canteens. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-6-HT-209DBM1081