HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / MAEDI

Strengthening Haitian civil society

Published title: Renforcement de la société civile haïtienne

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Projets Innovants des Sociétés Civiles et Coalitions d'Acteurs (PISCCA) : appui aux micro projets de développement portés par des organisations de la société civile (associations, ONG, fédération, collectivités locales, etc.) avec pour objectif de permettre aux associations locales, partenaires du programme, de se structurer et de faire valoir leurs compétences localement et nationalement auprès de leurs partenaires. L’enveloppe 2019-2021 de l’Ambassade de France en Haïti a pour thème la structuration et l'accompagnement de la société civile haïtienne, et favorise les projets innovants dans le secteur de la citoyenneté, de la jeunesse, de la formation et des médias.

Partner
France, MAEDI
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 26, 2024Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2019 and the last transaction is dated December 26, 2024.
Planned start
March 1, 2019
Closing
December 31, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 26, 2024
IATI identifier
FR-6-HT-2019-38
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 1, 2019
Under wayDate not reported
ClosingDecember 31, 2019
ClosedDecember 26, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 1, 2019Transactions
Planned startMarch 1, 2019IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2019IATI
First disbursementDecember 26, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 26, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.5

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 1, 2019 to December 26, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 1, 2019Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 26, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceArrondissement de Port-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-6-HT-2019-38IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening Haitian civil society. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-6-HT-2019-38