Data / Partner portfolio / France / MAEDI
Support for higher education
Published title: Soutien à l'enseignement supérieur
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
1. Poursuivre de l’introduction des TICE dans l’enseignement supérieur et appui à la politique d’innovation 2. Renforcer l’offre de formation au niveau Master pour pérenniser les actions menées avec des partenaires universitaires français et haïtiens identifiés pour renforcer l’offre de formation en Master dans les disciplines stratégiques : sciences, mathématiques, didactiques, géosciences, etc. l’objectif sera de valoriser les échanges régionaux et de les valoriser (Antilles françaises et Guyane). 3. Soutenir les partenariats universitaires 4. Appuyer la création de filière courte professionnelle 5. Valoriser et promouvoir les études supérieures en France
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 26, 2024
- Planned start
- January 1, 2019
- Closing
- December 31, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 26, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | Date not reported |
| Closing | December 31, 2018 |
| Closed | December 26, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Closing date | December 31, 2018 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 26, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 26, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2019 to December 26, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 2 places with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Arrondissement de Port-au-Prince, Département de l'Ouest |
| Places with coordinates | 2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-6-HT-185HTI0147 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for higher education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-6-HT-185HTI0147