Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
FSOF Improving menstrual health and hygiene
Published title: FSOF Amélioration de la santé et l'hygiène menstruelles
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
La finalité du projet est le renforcement des capacités d'action des OSC et ESS féministes des pays partenaires en faveur de la réduction des facteurs structurels de la discrimination menstruelle afin que toutes les personnes menstruées aient accès à l'information, aux services, aux produits et aux infrastructures adéquates, et vivent dans un environnement leur permettant d'exercer leur droit à menstruer dans la dignité.
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed since July 22, 2026
- Start
- December 9, 2024
- Closing
- July 22, 2026
- Haiti share
- 7% of a 10.9 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 4, 2024 |
| Under way | December 9, 2024 |
| Closed | July 22, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | April 4, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 9, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 9, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 22, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 0.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, April 4, 2024 to August 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 4, 2024 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 21 Other official flows, non-export credit
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CZZ351301 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$10.9 million |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. FSOF Improving menstrual health and hygiene. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ351301