Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Support for the quality of public education provision in the Northwest, phase 2
Published title: Appui à la revalorisation et à l'amélioration de la qualité de l'offre éducative publique dans le département du Nord-Ouest d'Haïti - Phase 2
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le projet contribue à l'amélioration de l'accès à une éducation fondamentale publique de qualité pour toutes et tous dans les 3 districts scolaires de la zone du Bas Nord en Haïti. Il favorise l'accès à un enseignement public de qualité pour 6000 élèves issus de 30 écoles publiques en renforçant la collaboration des actrices et acteurs éducatifs locaux et en déployant des stratégies innovantes de résilience des écoles face aux crises.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since October 31, 2025
- Start
- October 31, 2025
- Closing
- June 30, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 12, 2025 |
| Under way | October 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 12, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 31, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, September 12, 2025 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT118801 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for the quality of public education provision in the Northwest, phase 2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT118801