HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Protection of the rights of persons deprived of liberty

Published title: IMPLICation et participation des acteurs pour la protection des droits des personnes privées de liberté

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

IMPLICation et participation des acteurs pour la protection des droits des personnes privées de liberté

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since November 6, 2023
Start
September 20, 2022
Closing
November 6, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT117001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 8, 2022
Under waySeptember 20, 2022
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedNovember 6, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 8, 2022Transactions
Actual startSeptember 20, 2022IATI
Planned startSeptember 20, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endNovember 6, 2023IATI
Closing dateNovember 30, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.4

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, June 8, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 8, 2022Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT117001IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection of the rights of persons deprived of liberty. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT117001