HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Participation, Education and Social Protection

Published title: Participation, Education et Protection Sociale en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcer une dynamique communautaire qui atteigne les plus vulnérables par des actions d'éducation et de protection sociale

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since April 28, 2023
Start
April 19, 2022
Closing
April 28, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT116601
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 25, 2022
Under wayApril 19, 2022
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedApril 28, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentFebruary 25, 2022Transactions
Actual startApril 19, 2022IATI
Planned startApril 19, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endApril 28, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateMarch 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.4

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, February 25, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 25, 2022Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Locations1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT116601IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Participation, Education and Social Protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT116601